FIRE GROUND TECHNOLOGIES, LLC v. HOMETOWN RESTORATION, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] Waleski v. Montgomery, McCracken, Walker & Rhoads, LLP, Civ. No. 3:18-cv-1144, 2018 WL 6977710, at *3 (M.D. Pa. Dec. 10, 2018). See Resource Club, 2010 WL 2035830, at *3-4 (granting motion to transfer venue to bankruptcy court and deferring to bankruptcy court to decide motion to remand); Thomason Auto Grp., LLC v. China Am. Coop. Auto., Inc., Civ. A. No. 08-3365, 2009 WL 512195, at *4-6 (D.N.J. Feb. 27, 2009) (same). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1412, “[a] district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.” Section 1412 also governs motions to transfer cases that are related to bankruptcy proceedings. See Tatum v. Chrysler Grp., LLC, Civ.