DICKERSON v. NEW JERSEY INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY ( 2019 )
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8). The Civil Service Reform Act (“CSRA”) provides the exclusive remedy 19 for claims brought pursuant to the WPA. See, e.g., Richards v. Kiernan, 461 F.3d 880, 885-86 (7th Cir. 2006) (citing cases). Id. at 115-16. Here, Ms. Dickerson’s claim must be dismissed as she is nota federal employee and therefore is not eligible to bring this claim. See 5 U.S.C. § 2105(a)(2) (defining employee as an individual “engaged in the performance of a Federal function under authority of law or an Executive act”). Because that deficiency cannot be overcome by amendment, the dismissal of the claim under the Whistleblower Protection Act, 5 U.S.C. § 2302 (assuming that is what was intended) is with prejudice.