“[T]he sheriff of every county shall have the care, custody and control of the county jail or jails and all prisoners therein, and shall be responsible for the conduct of any keeper appointed by him.” N.J.S.A. § 30:8-17. The Sheriff, not the County, selects the jail’s warden and sheriffs’ officers. See N.J.S.A. §§ 30:8-17.1, 40A:9-117. Cunningham argues that N.J.S.A. § 30:8-16.8 vests “ultimate authority over the jail” with the County and contends that “[t]he County controls the jails and the Sheriff operates them as agents of the County.” Pl.’s Resp. 8-9. Section 30:8-16.8 states: Subject to the requirements of centralized administration and control of county correctional services under subsection b. (4) of section 5, and the provisions of agreements between cooperating counties permitted pursuant to subsection b. of section 4, the governing body of a participating county shall retain all authority for the expenditure of funds, including grants of financial assistance received from the State under this act, and for the