FUTURE SANITATION, INC. v. EVERGREEN NATIONAL INDEMNITY COMPANY ( 2019 )
[…] Any agreement reached, or any other action taken, in violation of this act shall be void. The Court need not look beyond the plain language of the statute. The Notes would not have given Sternberg control of Future Sanitation or rights over Future Sanitation beyond that of any other creditor, and the statute does not speak to ordinary debts. The statute does not support Future Sanitation’s theory. As Sternberg contends, section 48:3-9(a)(2) of the New Jersey Statutes Annotated explicitly states that “[t}he provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any solid waste collector.” That the Notes were payable twelve months after they were issued does not render them unenforceable.