FUTURE SANITATION, INC. v. EVERGREEN NATIONAL INDEMNITY COMPANY ( 2019 )
[…] DiProspero v. Penn, 874 A.2d 1039, 1048 (N.J. 2005) (citation omitted). “[CJourts must make every effort .. . to avoid rendering any part of the statute superfluous.” S/ate y, Twiggs, 187 A.3d 123, 134 (N.J. 2018) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Additionally, “[i]nterpretations that lead to absurd or futile results are to be avoided.” Perez v. Zagami, LLC, 94 A.3d 869, 876 (N.J. 2014). Section 48:3-7(a) of the New Jersey Statutes Annotated provides: [A] public utility shall not, without the approval of the board, sell, lease, mortgage, or otherwise dispose of or encumber its property, franchises, privileges, or rights, or any part thereof.... A sale, mortgage, lease. disposition, encumbrance, merger, or consolidation made in violation of this section shall be void.