FUTURE SANITATION, INC. v. EVERGREEN NATIONAL INDEMNITY COMPANY ( 2019 )
[…] (/d. at 8-9.) Third, Sternberg contends the Notes are completely separate from the Stock Purchase Agreement, which Aloia did not sign, and that Future Sanitation has failed to produce any evidence that he and Evergreen Indemnity were part of a takeover scheme. (/e, at 10-11.) Fourth, Sternberg stresses that Future Sanitation summarily alleged it was not paid the value of the Notes, but that Future Sanitation admitted to the State of New Jersey that it owed $752.249 to Sternberg as of September 23, 2015. (/d. at 2 n.1.) 36 Section 48:2-51.1 of the New Jersey Statutes Annotated states: [N]o person shall acquire or seek to acquire control of a public utility directly or indirectly . . . through the purchase of shares, . . . or through any other manner, without requesting and receiving the written approval of the Board of Public Utilities. Any agreement reached, or any other action taken, in violation of this act shall be void. The Court need not look beyond the plain language of the statute. The Notes would not have given Sternberg control of Future Sanitation or rights over Future Sanitation beyond that of any other creditor, and the statute does not speak to ordinary debts.