PORTILLO v. NATIONAL FREIGHT, INC. ( 2022 )
[…] There is no record evidence to suggest that NFI “produced” the tracking and communications equipment or “marketed and sold” this equipment “as a commodity.” The Court therefore denies NFI’s motion for summary judgment on this issue. iii. Fuel “Loans” Finally, NFI argues that its practice of deducting fuel costs from Plaintiffs’ pay if Plaintiffs purchased fuel from NFI’s on-site gas pump or used an NFI-issued fuel credit card is permissible under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:11-4.4(b)(4). Section 34:11-4.4(b)(4) permits employers to deduct “payments for employer loans to employees, in accordance with a periodic payment schedule contained in the original loan agreement.” According to NFI, NFI “loaned” the cost of fuel to Plaintiffs when Plaintiffs used NFI’s onsite pumps or fuel credit cards to purchase fuel, and the ICOAs were “loan agreements” because they indicate that NFI would deduct fuel costs from Plaintiffs’ pay. [Dkt. 278 at 53]. The Court disagrees.