PORTILLO v. NATIONAL FREIGHT, INC. ( 2022 )
[…] NFI has not produced insurance policies themselves, so the Court cannot examine the text of any such policy to determine whether the insurance qualifies under § 34:11-4.4(b)(1). Summary judgment in favor of NFI is therefore inappropriate at this juncture. ii. Communication and Tracking Devices NFI argues that the deductions authorized in the ICOAs for the communication and tracking equipment which the ICOAs also required Plaintiffs to install in their trucks meets another statutory exception. [Dkt. 278 at 54]. NFI points to § 34:11-4.4(b)(4) which permits employers to withhold funds for “[p]ayments for company products purchased in accordance with a periodic payment schedule contained in the original purchase agreement.” NFI contends that the communication system is a “company product” that NFI provided to Plaintiffs and that the ICOAs set forth a “payment schedule.” [Dkt. 278 at 54]. The Court disagrees for two reasons.