States (including any independent agency of the United States), …[from] knowingly mak[ing], with the intent to influence, any communication to or appearance before any . . . court . . . of the United States . . . on behalf of any other person . . . in connection with a particular matter: (A) in which the United States ... has a direct and substantial interest, (B) in which the person participated personally and substantially as such officer or employee, and (C) which involved a specific party or specific parties at the time of such participation . . . .5 With respect to expert witnesses, Section 207(j) expressly provides that a former employee subject to the prohibitions set forth above “may not, except pursuant to court order, serve as an expert witness for any other person (except the United States) in that matter[.]”6 II. ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION The PSC contends that Dr. Leonard-Segal’s testimony is prohibited by Section 207 because (1) FDA regulation of PPIs is a particular matter in which the FDA has a direct and substantial interest; (2) Dr.