Indeed, it appears from the record that FDA may be unaware of Dr. Leonard-Segal’s proposed expert testimony.30 28 Id. at Example 5 to Paragraph (H)(2). 29 See Oral Args. 211:23-24, Apr. 4, 2022. 30 Id. at 202:18-23, 211:10-15, 216:20-217:2. Section 207(j)(6)(a) imposes on federal courts a gatekeeping function with respect to experts covered by the statute. It provides that a former employee subject to Section 207’s prohibitions “may not, except pursuant to court order, serve as an expert witness for any other person (except the United States) in that matter.”31 Given the statute’s assignment of authority to the Court, I recommend that the Court authorize me to contact the Office of the Chief Counsel of FDA to inform it of the proposed expert testimony and the pending motion to disqualify, to provide it with relevant supporting materials, and to