(2) The extent, in the form of a percentage, of each party’s negligence or fault. The percentage of negligence or fault of each party shall be based on 100% and the total of all percentages of negligence or fault of all the parties to a suit shall be 100%.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15-5.2. The Act applies to strict liability and negligence actions, including “civil actions for damages based upon theories of negligence, products liability, [and] professional malpractice whether couched in terms of contract or tort and like theories.” Jd.