SURIAGA v. GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY ( 2019 )
[…] In other words, if the Court considers only the face of the Complaint in determining if the claims are time-barred, a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss is an appropriate framework for adjudication of a statute of limitations defense. See Chilcott v. Erie Cty. Prison, 774 F. App’x 99, 102 (3d Cir. 2019); accord Addlespurger v. Wecht, 739 F. App’x 709, 712 (3d Cir. 2018). Here, it is clear on the face of the Complaint that Plaintiff’s breach of warranty claims are time-barred. Plaintiff’s breach of warranty claims are governed by a four-year limitations period. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-725(1). Moreover, New Jersey law provides that “[a] cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach,” and “[a] breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-725(2). The only exception to this rule is that “where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods[,] and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance[,] the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” Id. According to the Complaint, tender of delivery was made in or around December 2012. (Compl. ¶ 33). Thus, Plaintiff’s cause of action accrued in or around December 2012, unless the future performance exception applies. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-725(2).