GSA OIG also details the nature of its investigation into Petitioner’s role with VE Source, LLC and the reasons for seeking documents from American Express under the Subpoena. II. DISCUSSION Under the Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978, a customer may file “a motion to quash an administrative summons or judicial subp[o]ena, or an application to enjoin a Government authority from obtaining financial records pursuant to a formal written request,” with copies served upon the government authority. 12 U.S.C. § 3410(a). The motion or application must be made within “ten days of service or within fourteen days of mailing of a subp[o]ena, summons, or formal written request” seeking financial records.3 Id.