N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:2-2. A public entity is not liable, however, for “acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct.” Id. § 59:2–10. Moreover, “A public entity is not liable for any injury caused by adopting or failing to adopt a law or by failing to enforce any law.” Id. § 59:2-4. As for public employees, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this act, a public employee is liable for injury caused by his act or omission to the same extent as a private person.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:3-1(a). However, a public employee is absolutely immune from “an injury where a public entity is immune from liability for that injury,” Id. § 59:3-1(c), and “[a] public employee is not liable for an injury caused by his adoption of or failure to adopt any law or by his failure to enforce any law.”