Roman, 914 F.3d at 799. It follows that Walker has adequately pled a municipal custom and proximate causation under § 1983. Whether Newark had sufficiently addressed its officers’ use of excessive force and put its problems behind it is an issue that requires development in discovery. In sum, Newark’s motion to dismiss Count 11 is granted as to the § 1983 false arrest claim, but denied as to the § 1983 excessive force claim. iii. Count 4: Official Misconduct Under Count 4, Plaintiff asserts a state law claim of official misconduct under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:30-2 of the New Jersey Criminal Code.12 Defendants assert primarily that Mr. Walker cannot hold them civilly liable under a criminal statute. Plaintiffs concede that “N.J.S. 2C:30-2(a) 12 N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:30-2 of the New Jersey Criminal Code states: A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with purpose to obtain a benefit for himself or another or to injure or to deprive another of a benefit: a. He commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized or he is committing such act in an unauthorized manner; or b. He knowingly refrains from performing a duty which is imposed upon him by law or is clearly inherent in the nature of his office. Official misconduct is a crime of the second degree. If the benefit obtained or sought to be obtained, or of which another is deprived or sought to be deprived, is of a value of $200.00 or less, the offense of official misconduct is a crime of the third degree. affords no private right of action.’” (DE 24 at 22)13 Accordingly, to the extent Count 4 asserts a claim for official misconduct under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:30- 4—and it is titled as such—this claim is dismissed as to all Defendants.