ANDERSON v. RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY ( 2022 )
[…] Jd. The Court, accordingly, further grants the Motion to Dismiss on all claims asserted under § 1132(a)(3) against Reliance. Because Plaintiffs only assert claims against Defendants under ERISA § 502(a)(2) and 10 § 503(a)(3), and the Court has now found that Plaintiffs cannot assert a claim under either section against Reliance, the Court dismisses Count I against Reliance entirely as well.‘ In sum, the Court dismisses Plaintiffs’ claims asserted in Count I against Defendants. Count II: Estoppel and Discrimination under ERISA § 510, 29 U.S.C. § 1140. Finally, Plaintiffs assert a claim against Matrix (and Hovnanian) for estoppel and discrimination under ERISA § 510. This section of the statute states: It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of * Even assuming § 502(a)(2) or § 502(a)(3) would permit Plaintiffs’ claims, the Court is not convinced that Plaintiffs sufficiently allege a breach of fiduciary duty.