KADONSKY v. D'ILIO ( 2022 )
[…] See, e.g., Larson v. Patton, No. 07-1043, 2007 WL 2581688, at *2 (E.D. Ca. Sept. 5, 2007) (as prisoners have no right to a prison job they are not “constitutionally entitled to any back wages for the loss of that job or to reinstatement’). Caselaw is thus clear that Plaintiff in this case has no protected right to a prison job or back pay in the abstract. Seeking to avoid this outcome, Plaintiff contends that he has a state created liberty interest in back pay for any job loss alleviated by the overturning of a prison disciplinary penalty. Plaintiff bases this assertion on a state statute, N.J.S.A. § 30:4-92, which provides that prison inmates “shall be employed in productive occupations consistent with their health, strength, and mental capacity and shall receive compensation for this employment as the commissioner shall determine.” Courts in this District, however, have rejected the contention that this statute creates a liberty or property interest in prison employment because corrections officials maintain considerable discretion in the * Because Ragland clearly resolves this claim, this Court need not and does not