MATRIX DISTRIBUTORS, INC. v. NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BOARDS OF PHARMACY ( 2020 )
[…] On that and other grounds, I found that the complaint surmounted the state-action threshold and denied a motion to dismiss. Such regulation is presumably to the pharmacies’ benefit, because § 280-c(2) gives procedural protections, such as fair notice, to pharmacies when they are audited by PBMs. N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 280-c(2)(b) (McKinney 2020). “Wholesalers” (a classification that includes the Distributors here)17 are only mentioned in one of eleven subsections. Id. § 280-c(2)(i). That subsection provides as follows: “When conducting an audit of a pharmacy’s records, a [PBM] shall . . . in the case of invoice audits, accept as validation invoices from any wholesaler registered with the department of education from which the pharmacy has purchased prescription drugs.” Id. Subsection (i) is aimed at allowing pharmacies to use a certain type of invoice (one from a wholesaler) as proof during an audit. That is a procedural benefit to the pharmacies, not a substantive right for the wholesalers.