MATRIX DISTRIBUTORS, INC. v. NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BOARDS OF PHARMACY ( 2020 )
[…] Kipper, 712 F.3d 1316, 1325 (9th Cir. 2013). The creation of a federal right requires “‘rights-creating language’ clearly imparting an ‘individual entitlement,’ with ‘an unmistakable focus on the benefitted class.’” Lewis v. Alexander, 685 F.3d 325, 345 (3d Cir. 2012) (quoting Gonzaga Univ. v. Doe, 536 U.S. 273, 287 (2002)). The Supremacy Clause, as noted above, contains no such rights-creating language. DSCSA, too, lacks any such language; it is 19 Other parts of the Public Health Law are not to the contrary. Although § 12 provides that it should not be construed to prevent “persons” from “the exercising of their respective rights to suppress nuisances or to prevent or abate pollution,” N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 12(6), Count 2 is not a nuisance-type action.