See N.J.S.A. 9:2-3 (“When the parents of a minor child live separately, or are about to do so, the Superior Court, in an action brought by either parent, shall have the same power to make judgments or orders concerning care, custody, education and maintenance as concerning a minor child whose parents are divorced.”) The DCP&P Defendants are also correct that the agency never had the authority to transfer legal custody to Plaintiff, as such authority remained with the state family court at all relevant times. See N.J.S.A. 9:2-18 (“An approved agency which is providing supervision of a child may institute an action in the Superior Court, seeking the termination of the rights of the parents of such child and the transfer of custody of such child to the agency.”) Finally, the DCP&P Defendants are also correct that they cannot be held responsible for the abusive acts of Ms. Ramos. See DeShaney v. Winnebago Cnty. Dep't of Soc.