[Docket No. 18 ¶ 15.] However, the DCP&P Defendants are correct that their agency does not have the authority to adjudicate a parent’s private custody battle in state family court. [Docket No. 22-1, at 14.] Even if DCP&P initiated the custody proceedings underlying this action in state family court, Plaintiff could and should have petitioned the state family court for custody of his minor children. Plaintiff has no claim against the DCP&P Defendants for how the custody dispute was handled or ultimately decided by the reviewing state family court. See N.J.S.A. 9:2-3 (“When the parents of a minor child live separately, or are about to do so, the Superior Court, in an action brought by either parent, shall have the same power to make judgments or orders concerning care, custody, education and maintenance as concerning a minor child whose parents are divorced.”) The DCP&P Defendants are also correct that the agency never had the authority to transfer legal custody to Plaintiff, as such authority remained with the state family court at all relevant times.