DELAWARE RIVERKEEPER NETWORK v. DELAWARE RIVER BASIN COMMISSION ( 2021 )
[…] Unlike many appeals of administrative orders, appeals of decisions issued by the Delaware River Commission are not governed by the Administrative Procedure Act (the “APA”) but rather the Compact. Compact at § 15.1(m); Wayne Land & Min. Grp. LLC v. Delaware River Basin Comm'n, 894 F.3d 509, 525 (3d Cir. 2018) (“By its terms, however, the Compact is not subject to the APA.”). The Compact and the regulations surrounding it make clear, though, that a decision by the Commission is subject to review by a court. Compact at § 3.8 (“Any determination of the commission hereunder shall be subject to judicial review in any court of competent jurisdiction.”); 18 C.F.R. § 401.90 (“Any party participating in a hearing conducted pursuant to the provisions of this subpart may appeal any final Commission action.”) Beyond this, though, neither the Compact nor the regulations offer guidance regarding the standards of review a court must apply with respect to the disposition of the appeal as a whole or motions such as the instant one to correct the administrative record.