Sys. v. IndyMac MBS, Inc., 721 F.3d 95, 109 (2d Cir. 2013) (“[I]n contrast to statutes of limitations, statutes of repose ‘create[ ] a substantive right in those protected to be free from liability after a legislatively-determined period of time.’”) (quoting Amoco Prod. Co. v. Newton Sheep Co., 85 F.3d 1464, 1472 (10th Cir.1996)). Accordingly, as a substantive provision, North Carolina’s statute of repose applies, here. Until September 30, 2009, North Carolina applied a six-year statute of repose, codified at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(6), to “action[s] for the recovery of damages for personal injury . . . based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product.” The statute began to run on “the date of initial purchase for use or consumption.”