SIMPSON v. BAYER PHARMACEUTICAL CORP. ( 2019 )
[…] United States ex rel. Greenfield v. Medco Health Solutions, Inc., 880 F.3d 89, 94 (3d Cir. 2018). But those lies “must be material to the Government’s payment decision in order to be actionable under the [FCA].” Universal Health Servs., Inc. v. United States ex rel. Escobar, 136 S. Ct. 1989, 1996 (2016). regardless of whether the administration of Trasylol in these procedures affected the total amount of corresponding reimbursement. Id. at 33-34.4 II. LEGAL STANDARD The statute governing interlocutory appeals, 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b), provides in relevant part: When a district judge, in making in a civil action an order not otherwise appealable under this section, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation, he shall so state in writing in such order. The Court of Appeals which would have jurisdiction of an appeal of such action may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such order[.] Thus, a district court may certify a non-final order for interlocutory appeal where the order “(1) involve[s] a controlling question of law, (2) offer[s] substantial ground for difference of opinion as to its correctness, and (3) if appealed immediately [would] materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation.” Katz v. Carte Blanche Corp., 496 F.2d 747, 754 (3d Cir. 1974) (internal quotation marks omitted). A controlling question of law is one in which, either (1) “if erroneous, would be reversible error on final appeal;” or (2) is “serious to the conduct of litigation, either practically or legally.”