Specifically, 42 C.F.R. § 418.22 requires the written certification of terminal illness to be based on the physician’s or medical director’s clinical judgment regarding the normal course of a patient’s illness and must specify that the patient’s prognosis is for a life expectancy of six months or less if the terminal illness runs its normal course. 42 C.F.R. § 418.22(b)(1). The regulation further provides: Clinical information and other documentation that support the medical prognosis must accompany the certification and must be filed in the medical record with the written certification as set forth in paragraph (d)(2) of this section. [requiring maintenance of records]. § 418.22(b)(2). the notes might not follow the same format from visit to visit.