W.A.O. v. CISSNA ( 2019 )
[…] See AAO Decision in the Matter of W-A-O-, ECF No. 19.2 at 3–8; see AAO Decision in the Matter of N-L-J-, ECF No. 19.2 at 9–14 (recognizing that the New Jersey family court was operating as a juvenile court for purposes of SIJ classification). 5. With regard to older juveniles, the Family Part has jurisdiction under New Jersey law to find that a juvenile between his or her 18th and 21st birthday is dependent on the court and/or to place that juvenile in the custody or care of a responsible adult or agency. A.E.C., 453 N.J. Super. at 29; N.J. Stat. Ann. § 9:17B–3 (authorizing a court to “take any action it deems appropriate and in the interest of a person under 21 years of age, or to require a change in action heretofore taken by a court with respect to a person under 21 years of age”). The Family Part has such jurisdiction even in situations where New Jersey law requires the consent of the juvenile to a proposed custodial placement. Id.; see also N.J. Stat.