W.A.O. v. CISSNA ( 2019 )
[…] See AAO Decision in the Matter of N-L-J-, ECF No. 19.2 at 9-14 (“[S]tate law, not federal law, governs the definition of ‘juvenile,’ ‘child,’ ‘infant,’ . . . or any other equivalent term for juvenile which applies to the dependency or custody proceedings before the juvenile court.”). 4. The Family Part is a “juvenile court” for the purpose of making the child welfare findings required by the SIJS Statute, 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27)(J)(i)– (ii) (“SIJ Findings”), because the Family Part has “jurisdiction under State law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles,” 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(a); see also A.E.C. v. P.S.C., 453 N.J. Super. 19, 30 (App. Div. 2018) (holding that the Family Part “always” has “jurisdiction under state law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles” in accordance with 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(a)). Recent AAO decisions have also recognized that the Family Part has competent jurisdiction over individuals between the ages of 18 and 21 to make decisions about both custody and the viability of parental reunification.