W.A.O. v. CISSNA ( 2019 )
[…] Id. at 29 (“[T]o address the SIJ issue, we conclude that either a declaration of unemancipation or a custody order would justify the court in noting, for the purposes of an SIJ finding, that the child is ‘dependent’ on the court.”). b. In the context of a juvenile in the foster care system, the Family Part retains jurisdiction over the child so long as abuse or neglect proceedings are instituted before the juvenile turns 18. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 9:6-8.24 (“In determining the jurisdiction of the court under this act, the age of the child at the time the proceedings are initiated is controlling.”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 9:6- 8.21(c) (defining “[a]bused or neglected child” as one “less than 18 years of age”).