UNITED OF STATES OF AMERICA v. BORS ( 2021 )
[…] Gordashevsky, 558 F. Supp. 2d 532, 536, 538 (D.N.J. 2008); and it appearing that the Government seeks a permanent injunction pursuant to Section 1345, which allows the Attorney General to commence a civil action for injunctive relief if a person is “violating or about to violate . . . [18 USCS §§ 1341 et seq.],”2 18 U.S.C. § 1345(a)(1)(A); Compl. ¶¶ 21-24; and it appearing that Section 1345 empowers courts to enter restraining orders, prohibitions, and “take such other action, as is warranted to prevent a continuing and substantial injury to the United States or to any person or class of person for whose protection the action is brought,” 18 U.S.C. § 1345(b); and it appearing that the Government alleges violations of Sections 1341 and 1343 for mail and wire fraud, id. ¶ 22; and it appearing that to support its application for a permanent injunction under Section 1345, the Government must demonstrate by a preponderance of the