Instead, the Commission action represented in that document, and affirmed by the Appeals Board, is the continuation of Thompson’s sentence to “expiration.” (See ECF No. 1-2 at ECF pp. 8–10.) To bind the Commission to grant parole in 2017 based upon language justifying a decision to continue incarceration in 2006 would be utterly nonsensical. As explained by the government in its answer, the “mandatory parole” provision of 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d) does not require that all prisoners be released upon reaching the specified, “two-thirds” date. See 18 U.S.C. 4206(d). Indeed, that section explicitly instructs that “the Commission shall not release such prisoner if it determines that he has seriously or frequently violated institution rules and regulations or that there is a reasonable probability that he will commit any Federal, State, or local crime.” Id.; see also Dufur v. U.S. Parole Comm’n, 314 F. Supp. 3d 10, 19 (D.D.C. 2018) (observing that these exceptions mean that “‘mandatory’ parole is not really mandatory”).