(See DE 1-1 at 9, 10; see also Pet’r’s Direct Appeal Br. at 29-43, DE 13-4.) The Appellate Division provided the following extensive analysis in rejecting those claims: [Buccheri] contends that the [trial] court should have sua sponte charged the jury on the affirmative defense of prevention of suicide, N.J.S.A. 2C:3–7(e). This argument is without merit. [N.J. Ct.] R. 2:11–3(e)(2). In the first place, the defense does not permit deadly force to prevent suicide and, in any event, it is not rationally based in, much less clearly indicated by, the trial evidence. N.J.S.A. 2C:3–7(e) provides that “[t]he use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable when the actor reasonably believes that such force is immediately necessary to prevent such other person from committing suicide [or] inflicting serious bodily harm upon himself[.]” However, there is an exception for the use of deadly force: The use of deadly force is not in any event justifiable under this subsection unless the actor reasonably believes that it is likely