Ct. App. Div. May 12, 2020) (“An attorney hired on a contingent fee basis and later discharged . . . may be entitled to recover on a quantum meruit basis for the reasonable value of the services rendered.” (citation omitted)); De Marco v. Sands, 18 A.2d 610, 611 (N.J. Ch. 1941) (holding that lien attached where attorney “performed important services which ultimately resulted in a recovery of valuable assets” and “performed his services on a quantum meruit”). Like many states, New Jersey has a statute that authorizes charging liens. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:13-5 (West 2021). Under that statute, attorneys appearing on behalf of their clients “shall have a lien for compensation” upon their clients’ recovery, which “shall contain and attach to a verdict, report, decision, award, judgment or final order” and “the proceeds thereof in whosesoever hands they may come.” /d.