MORRIS v. ORTIZ ( 2019 )
[…] Accordingly, the Court will deny Petitioner’s § 2241 Petition. Although not necessary to the Court’s disposition, assuming arguendo, that Petitioner had properly filed his claim as a civil complaint, he may have sought review of the BOP’s decision under the Administrative Procedures Act, 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). Under the Administrative Procedures Act, a reviewing court may “hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be . . . arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” Id. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3625, however, “the provisions of . . . [5 U.S.C. § 706], do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter.” (emphasis added). Petitioner challenges the BOP’s decision to deny him entry into the RDAP, or reconsider that denial, as arbitrary, capricious, and an abuse of discretion.