Rodriguez, No. 16-8707, 2017 WL 935445, at *3 (D.N.J. Mar. 9, 2017)). Petitioner’s detention is therefore governed by the post- removal statute, 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a). See Guerrero-Sanchez v. Warden York County Prison, 905 F.3d 208, 224-25 (3d Cir. 2018) (Section 1231(a)(6) applies to “aliens who are inadmissible under 8 U.S.C. § 1182”). Section 1231(a) provides that, “except as otherwise provided in this section, when an alien is ordered removed, the Attorney General shall remove the alien from the United States within a period of 90 days (in this section referred to as the ‘removal period’).” See 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(A). Aliens must be detained during the ninety-day post-removal order period. See id. at § 1231(a)(2).