See Fox v. Millman, 210 N.J. 401, 419 (2012) (citing United States v. Mack, 295 U.S. 480, 489 (1935)). Nor can the doctrine of laches be applied against the United States. See United States v. Summerlin, 310 U.S. 414, 416 (1940). 18 Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss Relator’s FCA claims against the Estate of Dr. Kipiani on the basis that Relator failed to comply with N.J.S.A. § 3B:22-4 is also denied. The statute requires a “creditor of the estate” to “present their claim to the personal representative of the decedent’s estate in writing and under oath … within nine months from the date of the decedent’s death.” (D.E. 74-1 at 23-24.) The United States is exempt from N.J.S.A. § 3B:22-4 under the Supremacy Clause of the U.S. Constitution. See Summerlin, 310 U.S. at 416 (citing U.S. Const. art.