MIGLIORE v. SEIBERT ( 2024 )
[…] “[A] director or officer of a corporation does not incur personal liability for its torts merely by reason of his official character. N. Am. Steel Connection, Inc. v. Watson Metal Prod. Corp., 515 4 The “intentionally open-ended” nature of the definition of “affirmative acts,” Mickens, 900 F. Supp. 2d at 436, and the NJCFA’s broad construction in favor of consumer protection further weigh toward this conclusion. Cox, 647 A.2d at 461. Mr. Seibert’s purported filing may also be an act of criminal fraud. N.J.S.A. 2C:21-3, titled “frauds relating to public records” imposes penalties upon a person who, “knowing that a written instrument contains a false statement or false information, offers or presents it to a public office or public servant with knowledge or belief that it will be filed with, registered or recorded in or otherwise become a part of the records of such public office or public servant.” Violations of statutes outside of the NJCFA regulations may constitute “affirmative acts” of unlawful conduct within the meaning of that Act.