T.V. v. Camp Jaycee, 197 N.J. 132, 147 (2008) (quoting Erny v. Estate of Merola, 171 N.J. 86, 101-02 (2002)). Statute of Limitations Defendants seek to dismiss Martinez’s breach of warranty claims — Counts V and VI — on statute of limitations grounds. New Jersey’s statute of limitations for breach of warranty claims provides: “An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-725(1).? A breach of warranty action “accrues when the breach [of warranty] occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-725(2). “A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” Id. (emphasis added). “This provision quite clearly establishes a general rule, that the discovery principle does not apply to breach of warranty actions, and an exception, applicable to warranties that explicitly extend to future performance.” Wiseberg v.