Plaintiff argues that he does not need an expert to prove his claims, because under the common knowledge exception, he can testify as to defendants’ breach and how that breach caused his damages. The Realtor defendants are correct that Plaintiff’s theory against them requires the testimony of an expert. In order to maintain a negligence claim against a licensed professional, a plaintiff is ordinarily required to provide an affidavit of merit from an expert - an “appropriate licensed person” - at the outset of the case to make a threshold showing that their claim is meritorious. See N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 (“In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his [or her] profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, ... provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices.”); Meehan v. Antonellis, 141 A.3d 1162, 1169 (N.J. 2016) (“The submission of an appropriate affidavit of merit is considered an element of the [professional negligence] claim. Failure to submit an appropriate affidavit ordinarily requires dismissal of the complaint with prejudice.”).