NEW JERSEY BUILDING LABORERS' STATEWIDE BENEFIT FUNDS AND THE TRUSTEES THEREOF v. DEMZA MASONRY LLC ( 2019 )
[…] In short, Plaintiffs’ motion for summary 12 judgment and Demza’s cross-motion for summary judgment are denied with respect to this theory of liability. iii. CONTROLLED GROUP LIABILITY Finally, the Pension Funds contend that Demza is liable under the controlled group theory. The MPAA extends liability to “trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control” of an employer. 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1); New Jersey Carpenters Pension Fund, 68 F. Supp. 3d at 553-54. While the statute itself does not define specifically “under common control,” it directs that regulations implementing this provision “shall be consistent and coextensive with regulations prescribed for similar purposes by the Secretary of the Treasury under section 414(c)” of the Internal Revenue Code. New Jersey Carpenters Pension Fund, 68 F. Supp. 3d at 558; United Food & Commercial Workers Union v. Progressive Supermarkets, 644 F.Supp. 633, 637 (D.N.J. 1986) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1)).