SAHAN v. MAYORKAS ( 2024 )
[…] (See Compl. at 6-9). While Plaintiff cites to 8 U.S.C. § 1158(d) and 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b) in support of its claims, (see Compl. ¶¶ 22(b), 23), neither provision provides him with a private right of action under the INA. First, 8 U.S.C. § 1158(d)(7) expressly states: “Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to create any substantive or procedural right or benefit that is legally enforceable by any party against the United States or its agencies or officers or any other person.” Likewise, 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b) states: It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application, except that a petition for a nonimmigrant visa under section 1184(c) of this title should be processed not later than 30 days after the filing of the petition. “That statute, however, is stated as embodying ‘the sense of Congress,’ not a statutory command.” Jamoussian v. Blinken, No. 21-10980, 2022 WL 538424, at *2 n.1 (D.N.J. Feb. 23, 2022) (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1571) (emphasis added); see also Azam v.