SINGH v. A&H LOGISTICS CORP. ( 2024 )
[…] Id. § 34:11-4.1(c). An “employer” under the NJWPL is, among other things, “any individual” or “corporation . . . employing any person in this State.” Id. § 34:11-4.1(a). When an “employer fails to pay the full amount of wages to an employee agreed to,” the aggrieved employee may sue the employer to recover “the full amount of any wages due[.]” Id. § 34:11-4.10(c). On top of the earned wages, the employee can recover “liquidated damages” in an amount “equal to not more than 200 percent of the wages lost or . . . due,” along with costs and attorney’s fees. Id. Here, Singh’s Complaint plausibly alleges that A&H and Rahman jointly employed Singh within the FLSA’s, NJWHL’s, and NJWPL’s meanings.