DEEP WATER RECOVERIES (S) PTE LTD v. LOST AND ABANDONED SILVER BULLION ( 2024 )
[…] Id. (citing Royal Indem. Co. v. United States, 313 U.S. 289, 294 (1941)). “In the realm of admiralty law, courts have held that the United States has not abandoned its interests in ships sunk over a century ago during the Civil War.” Id. at 1258-59 (citing United States v. Steinmetz, 973 F.2d 212, 222-23 (3d Cir. 1992); Hatteras, Inc. v. The U.S.S. Hatteras, 1984 A.M.C. 1094, 1097-1101 (S.D. Tex. 1981)). With respect to salvage rights to government-owned ships, 46 U.S.C. § 57110 provides that only the Secretary of Transportation is “authorized to enter into marine salvage agreements for the recoveries, sale, and disposal of sunken or damaged vessels, cargoes, or properties owned or insured by or on behalf of the Maritime Administration, the United States Shipping Board, the U.S. Shipping Bureau, the United States Maritime Commission, or the War Shipping Administration.” Id. at § 57110(a). The Department of Transportation has stated that “United States custody and control extends to any shipwreck of a vessel that at the time of its sinking was owned or under charter of MARAD or one of its predecessor agencies.”