KALINS v. MOUNTAIN CREEK RESORT, INC. ( 2024 )
[…] Id. § 5:13-5. Notwithstanding, a skier under the New Jersey ski statute is “not barred from suing an operator based upon assumed risks or for injuries to which he contributed if the operator violated his duties or responsibilities under the [ski statute].” Murray v. Great Gorge Resort, Inc., 823 A.2d 101, 105 (N.J. Super. Ct. Law Div. 2003) (citing Assembly Judiciary, Law, Public Safety and Defense Committee, Statement to Assembly, No. 1650 (Nov. 20, 1978)); see also N.J. Stat. Ann. § 5:13-6 (“The assumption of risk set forth in section 5 shall be a complete bar of suit . . . unless an operator has violated his duties or responsibilities under this act[.]”); and WHEREAS based on the foregoing, the New Jersey ski statute balances operator immunity with the duties operators owe to skiers — denying immunity to operators who breach safety responsibilities. Lipton v. Mountain Creek Resort, Inc., No. 13-4866, 2019 WL 4597205 (D.N.J. Sept. 23, 2019).