STERLING v. IRIS ENERGY LIMITED ( 2024 )
[…] To make out prima facie violations of Sections 11 and 12(a)(2), plaintiffs must allege that an omitted material fact was required to be included by the securities laws or that its absence rendered statements in the prospectus misleading. In re Adams Golf, Inc. Sec. Litig., 381 F.3d at 277 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 77k(a) (referring to “an untrue statement of a material fact or omitted to state a material fact required to be stated therein or necessary to make the statements therein not misleading”); 15 U.S.C. § 77l (referring to “an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading”)). As noted above, Plaintiffs allege that the Iris’ statements regarding its counterparty risk and more sustainable cashflows were rendered false or misleading considering the omitted facts regarding the SPVs’ role in financing the purchase of the mining equipment.