HARRY B. SCHEELER, JR. VS. GALLOWAY TOWNSHIP(NEW JERSEY GOVERNMENT RECORDS COUNCIL) ( 2017 )
[…] dated October 30, 2014, the Release is dated October 30, 2014, and
    was signed by Bonanni on November 4, 2014, and Galloway issued the
    initial check prior to November 11, 2014.
    15                               A-2809-15T4
    We    next    consider     complainant's      assertion     that     Galloway
    violated OPRA by denying lawful access to the Release in response
    to the December 22, 2014 request.                  It is undisputed that the
    records custodian provided the Release within seven business days
    of the request.         See N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(i) (requiring response to
    request for government records "no later than seven business days"
    of a request "[u]nless a shorter time period is otherwise provided
    by   statute,       regulation,    or    executive    order").      Nevertheless,
    complainant     asserts       Galloway    unlawfully    denied     access    to   the
    Release because it is a "contract" to which he was entitled to
    "[i]mmediate access" under N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(e).                  We disagree.