JEFF CARTER VS. FRANKLIN FIRE DISTRICT NO. 2, ETC. Â (NEW JERSEY GOVERNMENT RECORDS COUNCIL) ( 2017 )
[…] GRC issued an interim order directing "the current [c]ustodian
    [to] provide additional facts regarding his ability to respond to
    [Carter's] OPRA request."       The GRC also decided that it would re-
    evaluate whether Carter was the prevailing party, and whether the
    custodian knowingly and willfully violated OPRA when it received
    the   custodian's   response.      The   District's   records   custodian
    responded by filing an SOI, in which he asserted Carter's request
    was invalid because it "failed to include a date or range of dates,
    1
    N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 states in pertinent part: "A requestor who
    prevails in any proceeding shall be entitled to a reasonable
    attorney's fee."
    4                            A-4726-14T1
    clear subject matter, and identifiable parties."          Carter responded
    to   the   custodian's   SOI,   contending   that   the    GRC's   decision
    invalidating his OPRA request was improper and not in accordance