And nothing in the record suggests the Roselle police afforded Burns any favorable treatment or even knew of his informant activities with the Linden police department, especially given that Burns was prosecuted on the same charges as defendant. Thus, even if defendant attempted to impeach the police who testified against him or call Burns as a hostile witness using the Burns informant evidence, defendant would not have successfully persuaded the jury that he did not shoot Nolan. Additionally, accomplice liability reveals a major flaw in defendant's argument. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(c), "an accomplice to a crime is legally responsible for 'the conduct' of the person who actually commits the crime" if the accomplice acts "'[w]ith the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense'" and "'[a]ids or agrees or attempts to aid such other 16 A-3843-18 person in planning or committing it[.]"' State v. Whitaker,
200 N.J. 444, 457 (2009) (third alteration in original) (quoting N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(c)).