Defendant contends that, by denying defendants' motion for a quantitative analysis of S-65, and granting the State's motion in limine, the judge effectively denied him of his constitutional right to present a complete defense to the intent element of N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5. We disagree. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(a)(1) provides in pertinent part that except as authorized by N.J.S.A. 24:21-1 to -56, it is unlawful for any person "knowingly or purposely . . . to possess or have under his control with intent to . . . distribute A-0831-18 14 or dispense, a [CDS] or controlled substance analog."