STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ANGEL E. CESAR (16-03-0203, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] S-65 contained a small amount of cocaine relative to the amount of boric acid,
    this would have supported defendants' argument that S-65 was a "sample
    package" that defendants intended to use to encourage the buyer to purchase the
    four packages of boric acid.
    Defendant contends that, by denying defendants' motion for a quantitative
    analysis of S-65, and granting the State's motion in limine, the judge effectively
    denied him of his constitutional right to present a complete defense to the intent
    element of N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5. We disagree.
    N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(a)(1) provides in pertinent part that except as authorized
    by N.J.S.A. 24:21-1 to -56, it is unlawful for any person "knowingly or
    purposely . . . to possess or have under his control with intent to . . . distribute
    A-0831-18
    14
    or dispense, a [CDS] or controlled substance analog." Furthermore, N.J.S.A.
    2C:35-5(b)(1) states that a person who violates N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(a) as to
    (1) [h]eroin, or its analog, or coca leaves and any salt,
    compound, derivative, or preparation of coca leaves,
    and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation
    thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with
    any of these substances, or analogs, except that the
    substances shall not include decocainized coca leaves
    or extractions which do not contain cocaine or ecogine,
    or 3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine or 3,4-
    methylenedioxyamphetamine, in a quantity of five
    ounces or more including any adulterants or dilutants is
    guilty of a crime of the first degree.
    [(Emphasis added).]
    Here, the judges correctly found that under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(a)(1) and
    N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(b)(1), the determination of whether a defendant possessed
    cocaine "in a quantity of five ounces or more including any adulterants or
    dilutants" does not turn on the relative weights of the cocaine and any
    "adulterants or dilutants." The judge's decisions on this issue were consistent
    with State v. Gosa, 
    263 N.J. Super. 527
    , 536 (App. Div. 1993), where we held