•                             NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] restricted to three inquiries: (1) whether the agency's
    action violates express or implied legislative policies,
    that is, did the agency follow the law; (2) whether the
    record contains substantial evidence to support the
    findings on which the agency based its action; and (3)
    whether in applying the legislative policies to the facts,
    the agency clearly erred in reaching a conclusion that
    could not reasonably have been made on a showing of
    the relevant factors.
    [Id. at 385-86 (quoting Mazza v. Bd. of Trs., 
    143 N.J. 22
    , 25 (1995)).]
    See also N.J.S.A. 48:2-46 (stating that "[n]o [Board] order shall be set aside in
    whole or in part for any irregularity or informality in the proceedings of the
    A-2876-15
    15
    board unless the irregularity or informality tends to defeat or impair the
    substantial right or interest of the appellant").
    In addition, we usually "defer to an agency's interpretation of both a
    statute and implementing regulation, within the sphere of the agency's authority,
    unless the interpretation is plainly unreasonable." Ardan v. Bd. of Rev., 
    231 N.J. 589