STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. H.C. (18-09-0829, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2021 )
[…] against her younger brother and older sister, all of whom he did not live with.
    We find instructive our Supreme Court's interpretation of N.J.S.A. 2C:7-
    13(d)(2) in In re N.B., 
    222 N.J. 87
    , 102 (2015). In N.B., the registrant, charged
    with multiple acts of unlawful sexual conduct with a blood-related minor, pled
    guilty to one count of second-degree sexual assault. Id. at 90-91. In determining
    whether he had committed a "sole sex offense" within the scope of the
    household/incest exception, the Court noted :
    N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(2) applies if three requirements are met. First,
    the offender must present a "moderate" risk of re-offense. Ibid.
    Second, the offender's "sole sex offense" must be "[a] conviction or
    acquittal by reason of insanity for a violation of [N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2
    (sexual assault) ] or [N.J.S.A. 2C:14–3 (criminal sexual contact) ]."
    Ibid. Third, the offender must be “related to the victim by blood or
    affinity to the third degree . . . ."
    [Id. at 97 (first, second, and third alterations in original).]
    A-2763-19
    6