RIALTO-CAPITOL CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC. VS. SANDI KWON (L-0308-19, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] the sheriff's sale that took place on February 28, 2019.
    Defendant did not show that her bankruptcy changed this result. Merely
    because defendant omitted the property from a schedule in the September 7,
    2016 bankruptcy filing did not divest her of ownership nor did she cite any
    authority to support this argument.             Defendant apparently confused
    abandonment of the property by the trustee with abandonment by herself. Under
    the bankruptcy rules, the trustee can abandon property that has no value to the
    estate. See 
    11 U.S.C. § 554
    (a) (providing "[a]fter notice and a hearing, the
    trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate
    or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate"). If that is done, the
    property reverts to the debtor as if there is no bankruptcy. See In re Matter of
    Henry, 
    173 B.R. 878
    , 883 n.11 (Bankr. D.N.J. 1993) (citing Dewsnup v. Timm
    (In re Dewsnup), 
    908 F.2d 588
    , 590, aff'd, 
    502 U.S. 410