JEFFREY HEMINGWAY VS. BOARD OF REVIEW (DEPARTMENT OF LABOR) ( 2021 )
[…] Brady, 
    152 N.J. at 212
    . "The public policy behind
    the Act is to afford protection against the hazards of economic insecurity due to
    involuntary unemployment." Yardville Supply Co. v. Bd. of Review, 
    114 N.J. 371
    , 374 (1989). Unemployment compensation law is "remedial in nature . . .
    [and] must be liberally construed in light of [its] beneficent purposes." Teichler
    v. Curtiss-Wright Corp., 
    24 N.J. 585
    , 592 (1957); see also Meaney v. Bd. of
    Review, 
    151 N.J. Super. 295
    , 298 (App. Div. 1977).           Additionally, under
    N.J.S.A. 43:21-16(d)(1), when a person has received unemployment benefits,
    but is subsequently deemed disqualified from receiving such benefits and
    becomes liable to repay them, "[s]uch person shall be promptly notified of the
    determination and the reasons therefor." Here, the record is devoid of an
    explanation for why Hemingway was directed to refund $10,440 in
    A-2733-19
    12
    unemployment benefits for a period in which he claims he was unemployed and
    available for work.