IN THE MATTER OF THE CIVIL COMMITMENT OF J.A.G. (GLCC-000143-20, GLOUCESTER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2021 )
[…] Ibid.
     An adult
    is considered "in need of involuntary treatment" if they are
    an adult with mental illness, whose mental illness
    causes the person to be dangerous to self or dangerous
    to others or property and who is unwilling to accept
    appropriate treatment voluntarily after it has been
    offered, needs outpatient treatment or inpatient care at
    a short-term care or psychiatric facility or special
    psychiatric hospital because other services are not
    appropriate or available to meet the person's mental
    health care needs.
    [N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.2(m); see R. 4:74-7(f)(1).]
    "Mental illness" is defined as "a current, substantial disturbance of thought,
    mood, perception, or orientation which significantly impairs judgment, capacity
    A-3246-19
    6
    to control behavior, or capacity to recognize reality," not including "simple
    alcohol intoxication, transitory reaction to drug ingestion, organic brain
    syndrome, or developmental disability" unless that disability results in the
    impairment. N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.2(r).