STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. LATONIA E. BELLAMY (11-03-0348, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] This is not intended to mean cases in the pipeline in which a youthful
    defendant was sentenced before October 19, 2020, are automatically entitled to
    a reconsideration based on the enactment of this statute alone.        Rather, it
    means where, for a reason unrelated to the adoption of the statute, a youthful
    defendant is resentenced, he or she is entitled to argue the new statute applies.
    IV.
    Defendant seeks access to the DCPP records from her childhood, to
    which she is clearly entitled. N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a(b)(6) permits disclosure upon
    a court "finding that access to such records may be necessary for determination
    of an issue before it, and such records may be disclosed by the court . . . in
    whole or in part to the [L]aw [G]uardian, attorney, or other appropriate person
    22                                  A-0502-19
    upon a finding that such further disclosure is necessary for [the] determination
    of an issue [in] court . . . ." Pursuant to statute, the judge releasing the records
    conducts an in camera inspection to determine the redactions necessary to
    preserve the anonymity of innocent third parties.