STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. R.N. (11-12-1099, CUMBERLAND COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2021 )
[…] the reassertion of the same ground as a basis for post-conviction review."
    
    Preciose, 129 N.J. at 476
    .
    In any event, defendant has again failed to establish prejudice as required
    under the Strickland/Fritz test. At the re-sentencing hearing, in addition to
    aggravating factor six, the sentencing court found aggravating factor two "as to
    the [a]ttempted [m]urder charge," see N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(2) ("[t]he gravity and
    seriousness of harm inflicted on the victim"), and aggravating factors three and
    nine as to all the charges. See N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(3) ("[t]he risk that the
    defendant will commit another offense"); N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(9) ("[t]he need
    for deterring the defendant and others from violating the law"). The court
    accorded substantial weight to the aggravating factors and found no mitigating
    factors.
    Regarding aggravating factor two, the court explained that "after the
    victim was already viciously sexually assaulted," she "sustained significant life-
    threatening injuries.