N.P. VS. A.O. (FM-15-1440-16, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2021 )
[…] family matters, appellate courts should accord deference to family court
    factfinding." Id. at 413. However, "[a] trial court's interpretation of the law and
    the legal consequences that flow from established facts are not entitled to any
    A-0016-20
    10
    special deference." Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Manalapan Twp. Comm., 
    140 N.J. 366
    , 378 (1995) (citing State v. Brown, 
    118 N.J. 595
    , 604 (1990)).
    Plaintiff argues the judge erred in deeming the Fathered by Rape statute,
    N.J.S.A. 9:2-4.1, was inapplicable and awarding defendant parenting time with
    Mary pending his incarceration. N.J.S.A. 9:2-4.1 provides:
    Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a
    person convicted of sexual assault under N.J.S.[A.]
    2C:14-2 shall not be awarded the custody of or
    visitation rights to any minor child, including a minor
    child who was born as a result of or was the victim of
    the sexual assault, except upon a showing by clear and
    convincing evidence that it is in the best interest of the
    child for custody or visitation rights to be awarded.
    However, a court that awards such custody or visitation
    rights to a person convicted of sexual assault under
    N.J.S.[A.] 2C:14-2 shall stay enforcement of the order
    or judgment for at least 10 days in order to permit the
    appeal of the order or judgment and application for a
    stay in accordance with the Rules of Court.
    [N.J.S.A. 9:2-4.1(a) (emphasis added).]