IN THE MATTER OF RUTGERS, ETC. AND OFFICE PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION, ETC. (PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION) ( 2021 )
[…] Rutgers, the State University, P.E.R.C. No. 2012-14, 38 N.J.P.E.R. ¶ 45, 2011
    N.J. PERC LEXIS 125 at 9 (2011) (restraining arbitration of a grievance
    challenging the transfer of an employee because "[t]he facts in [the] record
    [were] not sufficient to categorize the [transfer] as disciplinary").
    Here, PERC employed the same analysis and reasoning, and applied the
    same standard in its determination of Rutgers's scope of negotiations petition. 3
    3
    We reject Rutgers's claim that PERC's reliance on the "predominantly
    disciplinary" standard is required by N.J.S.A. 34:13A-25 and N.J.S.A. 34:13A-
    27(a). N.J.S.A. 34:13A-25 provides that "[t]ransfers of employees by employers
    between work sites shall not be mandatorily negotiable except that no employer
    shall transfer an employee for disciplinary reasons," and N.J.S.A. 34:13A-27(a)
    provides in part that "[i]f there is a dispute as to whether a transfer of an
    employee between work sites . . . is disciplinary, [PERC] shall determine
    whether the basis for the transfer . . . is predominately disciplinary." N.J.S.A.