STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. CARL SODEN (80-03-0920, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2021 )
[…] To apply the doctrine, a court must consider "relevant factors that bear on the pursuit of justice, and, particularly, the search for the truth." Under these guiding principles and the procedural history of the case, the motion judge concluded that the issue of defendant's sentence had been fully litigated, the law of the case doctrine was applicable, and the doctrine barred defendant's new claims. Despite this conclusion, the motion judge also addressed the merger issues raised by defendant, and explained that: N.J.S.A. 2C:1-8, provides, in pertinent part, that, "[w]hen the same conduct of a defendant may establish commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense." However, a defendant may be prosecuted for multiple offenses arising from the same conduct, except, if: (1) [o]ne offense is included in the other; (2) [o]ne offense consists only of a conspiracy or other form of preparation to commit the other; (3) [i]nconsistent findings of fact are required