JOSE CARBAJAL VS. NANCY V. PATEL (L-4317-17, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] Plaintiff's conduct did not prevent Patel from
    seeking contribution directly from the UM carrier in the third-party action. If
    anything, Patel benefitted from the UM carrier's payment, which offset her
    own responsibility. As we previously stated, once Patel alleged fault on the
    phantom vehicle's part, plaintiff brought in the UM carrier on her first-party
    contract claim in the event the jury found the phantom vehicle liable and the
    UM carrier failed to pay its limits. By placing the phantom vehicle on the
    verdict sheet, Patel attempted to spread fault, see N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.3(c)
    (permitting a plaintiff to recover "[o]nly that percentage of the damages
    directly attributable to that party's negligence or fault from any party
    determined by the trier of fact to be less than [sixty percent] responsible for
    the total damages"), and in doing so, benefitted from the $15,000 offset against
    plaintiff's full recovery. Without suggesting to the jury that fault be attributed
    to the phantom vehicle, Patel would likely have been responsible for the full